Dago, Parung Panjang, Bogor Regency

Dago is a subdistrict located within the administrative area of Parung Panjang, Bogor Regency, West Java, Indonesia. It is situated in the western part of Java island and is considered part of Jakarta's metropolitan area. Dago is known for its blend of residential and rural characteristics, contributing to the broader landscape of Bogor Regency.

Key Highlights

  • Dago is one of eleven villages within the Parung Panjang district.
  • The subdistrict of Dago covers an area of 6.71 km².
  • As of mid-2023, Dago had an estimated population of 7,268 residents.
  • Parung Panjang district, where Dago is located, has a total area of 64.65 km² and an estimated population of 125,341 as of mid-2023.
  • Parung Panjang, encompassing Dago, is positioned within the Bogor Regency, West Java Province.
  • The Bogor Regency, with an area of 2,991.78 km², had an estimated population of 5,682,303 as of mid-2024.
  • Property prices in Parung Panjang are considered relatively affordable compared to other areas in Greater Jakarta.
  • Infrastructure development, including toll roads and public transport, is ongoing in the wider Parung Panjang area.

Location & Connectivity

Dago is located in the subdistrict of Parung Panjang, which is part of Bogor Regency, West Java. The Parung Panjang area is accessible from various directions, with the nearest KRL (Commuter Line) station providing direct connectivity to Tanah Abang in Jakarta, typically in less than an hour. This makes Dago and its surrounding areas accessible to Jakarta's city center. The roads within and leading to Dago are part of the local and regional network of West Java.

Facilities

Not applicable for a subdistrict POI type.

Relevance

Dago, as a subdistrict within Parung Panjang, plays a role in the urban expansion of the Jakarta metropolitan area, offering a balance between suburban living and rural charm. Its inclusion within Parung Panjang contributes to the regency's population and land use. The ongoing infrastructure developments in the broader Parung Panjang area are expected to further shape Dago's context, potentially increasing its connectivity and attracting further development.

Nearby

Dago is situated within the Parung Panjang district. Other notable areas within Parung Panjang include Jagabaya, Gorowong, Pingku, Cikuda, Lumpang, and the town of Parung Panjang itself. The wider Bogor Regency encompasses numerous other districts and is located south of DKI Jakarta. The city of Bogor is approximately 60 kilometers south of Jakarta and 85 kilometers northwest of Bandung.

Data Table

CategoryData PointValue
POI NameDago
POI Typesubdistrict
RegionWest Java, Indonesia
AddressDago, Parung Panjang, Bogor Regency, West Java, Indonesia
Latitude-6.4068773
Longitude106.5849256
Area of Dago6.71 km²
Population of Dago (mid-2023 est.)7,268
Total Area of Parung Panjang District64.65 km²
Population of Parung Panjang District (mid-2023 est.)125,341
Total Area of Bogor Regency2,991.78 km²
Population of Bogor Regency (mid-2024 est.)5,682,303
Nearby Facilities and Services - Dago
Sitemap